Crossvine, Cross-Vine, Trumpet Flower
Bignonia capreolata 'Dragon Lady'

Family: Bignoniaceae (big-no-nih-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bignonia (big-NO-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: capreolata (kap-ree-oh-LAH-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Dragon Lady
Synonym:Doxantha capreolata
Synonym:Anisostichus capreolata
Synonym:Anisostichus crucigera

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Orange

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Deciduous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Austin, Arkansas

North Little Rock, Arkansas

Citrus Heights, California

Clayton, California

Fairfield, California

Garden Grove, California

Stockton, California

Lawrenceville, Georgia

Townsend, Georgia

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Bishopville, Maryland

Cherry Hill, New Jersey

Portland, Oregon

Fort Worth, Texas

Missouri City, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Santa Fe, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 15, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Blooms for about 2 weeks in late spring. Some people report an occasional sporadic flowering in the fall, but this isn't common.

Here in Z6, this species is much less aggressive than trumpet vine (Campsis radicans). Self-clinging to walls and tree trunks.

Evergreen in the south, but in Z6 this is usually deciduous. Blooms on old wood, so where winter dieback occurs, it will not flower.

Plant in the spring, and in Z6 give it winter protection for at least the first few years. Takes some years before its growth takes off.

Positive

On Sep 18, 2003, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

The common name refers to the fact that a cut stem often shows a dark cross-like center. Bignonia honors Jean Paul Bignon, librarian to King Louis XV of France; capreolata refers to the winding tendrils.

The Pennsylvania Horticultural Society (PHS) awards woody plants that are outstanding in USDA Zones 5-7 with its gold medal. The 2003 award winners included this cultivar of a native plant:

Cross vine, Bignonia capreolata Dragon Lady, has red-orange trumpet flowers that attract hummers and butterflies on an evergreen 30 plant that is hardy in part to full sun.