Zedoary, Temu putih, Hidden Ginger, Red Leaf Spice Ginger

Curcuma zedoaria

Family: Zingiberaceae
Genus: Curcuma (KER-koo-muh) (Info)
Species: zedoaria (zed-oh-AY-ree-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Amomum zedoaria


Edible Fruits and Nuts

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer





Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Bartow, Florida

Brandon, Florida

Bronson, Florida

Keystone Heights, Florida

Miami, Florida

Pensacola, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Winter Garden, Florida

Winter Springs, Florida

Ashburn, Georgia

Broxton, Georgia

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Deridder, Louisiana

Gonzales, Louisiana

Many, Louisiana (3 reports)

New Orleans, Louisiana

Thibodaux, Louisiana

Natchez, Mississippi

Summerville, South Carolina

Norfolk, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 9, 2003, dogbane from New Orleans, LA (Zone 9a) wrote:

A very dramatic foliage plant for a tropical look. I've seen it grow to almost six feet tall (1.5 m ?). It does well in full sun, but tends to look yellowish. Seems to like afternoon shade best; flops over in heavy shade. I've read that Curcumas originate from areas of seasonal dryness, but I keep mine well watered and it stays lush throughout the warm season (April through December here). Leaves can get tattered in winds. The bloom appears just before or with foliage in spring. Dormant from December to April in New Orleans.


On Nov 8, 2003, Michaelp from Glendale, UT (Zone 5a) wrote:

I think this is a verry nice plant-can get biger than 4' sometimes-has a large maroon inflorescence, -this plant has a red or maroon stripe up the middle rib of the leaf-edible,root--goes dormant in late fall -comes back mid to late spring-easy to grow[for me]as it did well from the start.


On Sep 19, 2003, dreamer from Natchez, MS wrote:

This plant is beautiful planted in large drifts. I love the light green color of the foliage. It handles full sun with after noon shade and does not do as well in full shade. It spreads slowly and after it is established need little or no care. Trans planting is no problem in fall.