Hardy Grape Leaf Anemone 'Robustissima'

Anemone tomentosa

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Anemone (uh-NEM-oh-nee) (Info)
Species: tomentosa (toh-men-TOH-suh) (Info)
Cultivar: Robustissima
Synonym:Anemone vitifolia var. tomentosa
View this plant in a garden



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink


Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Champaign, Illinois

Fayette, Iowa

Buckfield, Maine

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Spencer, Massachusetts

Blissfield, Michigan

Hamilton, Michigan

Owosso, Michigan

Hopkins, Minnesota

Kasota, Minnesota

Winona, Minnesota

Jersey City, New Jersey

Croton On Hudson, New York

Delmar, New York

Pound Ridge, New York

Van Etten, New York

Flat Rock, North Carolina

Hamilton, Ohio

Ephrata, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Alexandria, Virginia

Mc Lean, Virginia

Spokane, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Dec 5, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

A great plant, hardier and more adaptable than most fall anemones. It has smaller flowers than many of the hybrids.

I don't believe any fall anemone is consistently hardy in Z3. And though this one used to be the hardiest, in that respect it's been superseded by Anemone 'Berkshire Charm'---both are hardy into Z4.

Like all fall anemones, it needs spring planting to overwinter well here.


On Oct 15, 2012, cargarden from Goodview, MN wrote:

This is one of my favorite plants, hardly no care, no cover up in winter, always flowering from July through ---- does not get invasive to the extent that where you have to worry. Best plant for the north.


On Oct 19, 2010, Biker1 from McLean, VA (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant does run, but not very aggressively. It's best features are that it blooms in the late summer and fall and it blooms for WEEKS! It's a great change from mums and asters. The simple blooms are held high for great viewing and are very pretty.


On Aug 5, 2010, ms_greenjeans from Hopkins, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

Good name for this plant -- it is definitely robust. It forms a large bushy clump and sends stems with the flower buds above the foliage a good foot or so. The buds look like little pearls until they open into pretty pink flowers. Mine started blooming the last week in July, which is much earlier than the other variety of anemone I have (Pamina). This grows in a partially shaded area and doesn't receive much attention from me, except for occasional watering if it's extremely hot and hasn't rained for awhile. (Zone 4a)
After 3-4 years, this anemone is larger than my Endless Summer hydrangea! I would guess that with the flower stalks in bloom, it might be 4 feet tall, and is now nearly as wide. (I'm not complaining.) This is really a carefree perennial and provides nice flower... read more


On Mar 18, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Medium to Tall - Plant 16 in apart. - Soft pink single flowers. The most adaptable of the Japanese Anemones. The hardiest and the most tolerant of sun and drier conditions. 2" flowers on tall stems are freely and continuously produced. Likes moisture, and needs winter protection in the most northern states. Deer resistant. Good for cut flowers.


On Feb 6, 2007, Bellisgirl from Spokane, WA wrote:

Ive had this plant for about four years. I moved it twice before finding the perfect spot for it. It has pritty pink flowers and will eventually spread to form a large mound. Does well in a somewhat shady position. It needs good drainage and ive found that mine needs a good deal of water in the summer when its particularly hot and dry here.


On Sep 12, 2006, greenobsessed from Champaign, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

robust is right it will wander around. but drought tolerant. blooms profusely and as pretty a flower as the japanese hybrids.it grows right under an old dogwood and i never water them but theyre hemmed in by a retaining wall.