Carnuba Wax Palm, Brazilian Wax Palm
Copernicia prunifera

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Copernicia (koh-per-NEE-kee-uh) (Info)
Species: prunifera (proo-NIF-er-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Copernicia cerifera
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Palms

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Silver/Gray

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Thousand Oaks, California

Big Pine Key, Florida

Fort Myers, Florida

Venice, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 22, 2007, timrann from Other
Mauritius wrote:

C.Prunifera (also called Cerifera in some places)originates from NE Brazil and is named Carnauba wax palm after native people and region of brazil where it grows naturally.The trunk is quite massive, not swollen as C.Baileyana .Leaves are 1.5 - 2 m in diameter , split half their way into a soft and needle like tips.The flowers are grouped into branched and clustered inflorescences ( a bit like Thrinax radiata ) which is as long as the huge leaves. The colour of the flowers are white- yellowish . The crownshaft is as beautiful andlooks like Brahea Armata .C.CeriferaI is the mostly used among the Copernicias for wax, in many sectors; varies from cosmetic in lipstick , floor polish to even car polish. Quite an attractive palm and probably an easy to grow in the tropics.

Positive

On Sep 20, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is very closely related to Copernicia alba, another good Coperncia for So Cal. This one is a bit more glaucous (waxy leaves), but is otherwise about indistiguishable. It does seem to grow slower, though. Some palm experts even consider them the same species. This palm grows a LOT faster in warmer climates like Florida, than in So Cal. Makes a nice contrast in the garden. Very sharp teeth on the petioles, so careful when pruning.