Muricy
Byrsonima verbascifolia

Family: Malpighiaceae
Genus: Byrsonima (bur-SO-nim-uh) (Info)
Species: verbascifolia (ver-bask-ee-FO-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Malpighia verbascifolia

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red

Red-Orange

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 20, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

This is a shrub from brazilian savannas. Doesn´t grow much, staying around 1,5-2m tall, but has unproportionally deep roots.

It has long inflorescences during the winter, with yellow flowers that turn orange/red when fertilized. These flowers stay on the inflorescence while new ones are still open. Only when they all expire, the berries start their development.

It needs full sun, moderate temperatures, deep red clay soil and regular watering - let the soil dry during the winter, watering it regularly again in spring.