Paurotis Palm, Everglades Palm, Silver Saw Palmetto, Saw Cabbage Palm
Acoelorrhaphe wrightii

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acoelorrhaphe (a-see-loh-RAY-fee) (Info)
Species: wrightii (RITE-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Paurotis wrightii

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Palms

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Reseda, California

San Diego, California

San Marino, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Union City, California

Big Pine Key, Florida

Boca Raton, Florida

Bradenton, Florida

Brandon, Florida

Cape Coral, Florida

Citra, Florida

Cocoa Beach, Florida

Kissimmee, Florida

Lake Helen, Florida

Miami Beach, Florida

Orange Park, Florida

Palm Harbor, Florida

Patrick Afb, Florida

Venice, Florida

Winter Haven, Florida

Brunswick, Georgia

Boutte, Louisiana

Chauvin, Louisiana

Franklin, Louisiana

New Orleans, Louisiana

Summerville, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

Devers, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
2
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 4, 2014, keimanu from Bellair-Meadowbrook Terrace, FL wrote:

There is a huge specimen growing fine in a neighbors yard in the Riverside district here in Jacksonville. It is a beautiful palm with tall slender stalks although it does have wicked thorns.
The hard freeze January 2014 with temperatures in the teens didn't seem to affect it at all when nearby Rhapis palms and large Australian tree Ferns were severely frost burnt.

Neutral

On Apr 25, 2011, SuburbanNinja80 from Plainfield, IN (Zone 6a) wrote:

I May Have Thorns on it. But, This will be a Very Nice try for Zone Pushers like my self. Plus, I like to look of Fan Palms than the Other type. Am insane to Try this in my Zone 6a growing Zone.

Negative

On Jan 9, 2011, applegirl1958 from Palm Harbor, FL wrote:

When I bought my house I had 4 SERIOUSLY overgrown thatches of this type of palm in my (TINY!) yard. I have been systematically removing them but I need to know how to kill the root ball. They are messy, painful (THORNS!) and unattractive. HELP!

Positive

On Dec 15, 2010, palmbrad from Summerville, SC wrote:

I have one growing in part shade and it has survived 18 degrees with no damage.

Positive

On Oct 15, 2009, walkingthefrog wrote:

This palm can certainly live outside of zone 10, I've had one growing for three years and it has done wonderfully. It enjoys the abundant rainfall here on the upper Texas gulf coast and doesn't require much other than pruning...but it tends to yellow quickly if given too much water.

Neutral

On Aug 22, 2004, Kylecawaza from Corte Madera, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

This palm will speed up its growth in CA, and look a lot nicer (usually they look terrible) if you give it lots of water. THe more water the better and the faster.

Positive

On Sep 22, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This palm is one of the most adaptable palms that grow well in Southern California- can handle bogs, and yet is drought tolerant. It deals with high winds and open spaces as well as darker, shady gardens. Soils vary from alkaline to acidic. Only problem for us here in southern California (U.S.) is it's a lot slower than in Florida. It's a nice clumping fan palm with silvery undersides to the leaves and fairly 'user friendly'. It has very fine, almost inconspicuous (but razor-sharp) teeth along the petioles. In Florida, where it is much more commonly grown (and to where it is a native), it is susceptible to ganoderma, a root/stem fungus that is lethal and untreatable. Here in California, this palm does great in extreme heat situations, such as found in Palm Springs.