Leatherleaf Fern, Leathery Shield-fern, Shield Hare's Foot

Rumohra adiantiformis

Family: Polypodiaceae
Genus: Rumohra (roo-MOH-ruh) (Info)
Species: adiantiformis (ad-ee-an-tih-FOR-mis) (Info)
Synonym:Aspidium capense
Synonym:Polypodium adiantiforme
Synonym:Polystichum adiantiforme
Synonym:Rumohra aspidoides
Synonym:Polystichum capense



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:







Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Wetumpka, Alabama

Canoga Park, California

El Cerrito, California

Long Beach, California

Merced, California

San Diego, California

Santa Barbara, California

Stockton, California

Ukiah, California

Bartow, Florida

Gainesville, Florida

Naples, Florida

Niceville, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Winter Springs, Florida

Thomasville, Georgia

Many, Louisiana

Laurel, Mississippi

Conway, South Carolina

Summerville, South Carolina

Elgin, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Houston, Texas

Mc Kinney, Texas

Port Arthur, Texas

Richmond, Texas

Rowlett, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 26, 2014, skidz from Wetumpka, AL wrote:

Plant tag said Leafleaf and picture matches, but only gets about ten inches tall. Spreads slowly to make a nice deciduous ground cover in my 7b/8a garden. Has mingled nicely with pachysandra which keeps the spot green in the winter. Survived 9 degrees last winter and came back as strong as ever in the spring. Perhaps gets taller and stays evergreen further south.


On Feb 11, 2009, chuck7701 from McKinney, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Been growing about a dozen of these ferns in the yard partial sun to shade for several years, and I like them. Light, decorative, airy, and fairly tough fern that will take a lot of sun, but do avoid hot afternoon sun in the Texas area. Like most ferns, don't let them dry out.........

They are usually evergreen, will take a short moderate freeze into the upper 20's, but an extended freeze or lower temps will get them. They do come back quickly, however, the height is limited by the severity of the freeze from year to year.


On Apr 4, 2007, concho1952 from Austin, TX wrote:

Mine has never grown taller than about 10 inches (some sellers describe them as reaching 36 inches tall). Also, mine is definitely not an evergreen (region 8B): it turns brown with the lightest frost, but does return the following spring. Maybe this inhibits its upward growth. On the positive side, it does spread steadily along the ground. I treat it as a perennial groundcover. Not what I had hoped for.


On Feb 17, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

This fern is sun tolerant and does well here in zone 9b. Rumohra adiantiformis is commonly available locally, and can be found for sale in most plant nurseries.

Native to South Africa, Madagascar, Argentina, Bolivia, Ecuador, Uruguay, Haiti, New Zealand, and Australia.


On May 3, 2006, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This fern is commercially grown in north central Florida for the florist trade. It is easy to put a clump in a shady place in the yard and then forget it. It presses well for doing crafts, etc. Really holds up well.


On May 2, 2006, patp from Summerville, SC (Zone 8a) wrote:

One of the best ferns to complement floral arrangements. Our Leatherleaf fern grows against a north-facing brick wall. It dies back in Winter and re-emerges in Spring.


On May 1, 2006, Suze_ from (Zone 7b) wrote:

One of my favorite ferns. Easily overwinters in a container on my south facing back porch.


On Sep 23, 2003, IslandJim from Keizer, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

Attractive fern - I was wandering among some of them this last weekend and they were taller than I am [6 feet+]. At that size, the individual leaflets on the frond get as big as a kid's toy saber.