Fern-Leaf Yarrow
Achillea filipendulina

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Achillea (ak-ih-LEE-a) (Info)
Species: filipendulina (fil-ip-en-DOO-lin-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Achillea filipendula

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Brighton, Colorado

Lawrenceville, Georgia

Boise, Idaho

Chicago, Illinois

Wheaton, Illinois

Seymour, Indiana

Amesbury, Massachusetts

Owosso, Michigan

Mathiston, Mississippi

Dover, New Hampshire

Hazlet, New Jersey

Rutherfordton, North Carolina

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
4
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 21, 2007, INPatrice from Carmel, IN (Zone 5b) wrote:

The Yarrow is growing well and develops wonderful tall flowers stalks that lay on the ground! How do I get them to stand erect. I keep on the dry side (as watering does not help), in composted clay, have not fertilized, and get about 2/3 day full sun.

Neutral

On Mar 24, 2005, pokerboy from Canberra
Australia (Zone 8b) wrote:

This plant will die back in winter and is very drought tolerant. pokerboy.

Positive

On Dec 22, 2004, lmelling from Ithaca, NY (Zone 5b) wrote:

This plant is tolerant of most soil types but enjoys full sun. This is one of the most drought tolerant types. It will eventually form a large clump with bright yellow flowers. Varieties such as 'Gold Plate' and 'Parkers Variety' fall under this species. It is native to the Caucasus and bears brilliant, deep yellow flowers over a long summer season. The flat rounded flowerheads can get up to 6". Foliage is bright green and aromatic.

For use as a dried flower: flowers must be cut in full bloom but should feel "firm" to the touch. If harvested too early, will tend to wilt and won't look nice, harvested too late, will turn brown and less attractive. Air dry upside down.

Neutral

On Aug 31, 2001, Sis wrote:

Plants may develop powdery mildew, a cotton-y white coating on the leaves,especially in areas with warm humid nights.

Rot causes stems to blacken and topple over. Remove and destroy all affected parts and dust with sulfur.

Neutral

On Nov 23, 2000, poppysue from Westbrook, ME (Zone 5a) wrote:

This is the tallest of the achillea species hardy in zones 3-10. It can reach up to 4 feet tall and may need staking in windy areas. Fern-leaf yarrow remains in a well-behaved clump and it's not an aggressive spreader like many of its cousins. The flat flower clusters are up to 4 inches wide and come in many shades of gold and yellow. They make excellent dried flowers and theyre also attractive to butterflies and beneficial insects. It prefers full sun and well-drained soil to perform its bests.