We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Hyacinth Bean 'Ruby Moon'

Lablab purpureus

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lablab (LAB-lab) (Info)
Species: purpureus (pur-PUR-ee-us) (Info)
Cultivar: Ruby Moon
Synonym:Dolichos lablab



Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:



Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall


Grown for foliage




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Tempe, Arizona

Anderson, California

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Longmont, Colorado

Walsenburg, Colorado

Davenport, Florida

Commerce, Georgia

Cumming, Georgia

Evans, Georgia

Lavonia, Georgia

Anderson, Indiana

Hanson, Kentucky

Hammond, Louisiana

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Blue Springs, Missouri

Rolla, Missouri

Williamsburg, New Mexico

Crown Point, New York

New York City, New York

Saugerties, New York

South Mills, North Carolina

Akron, Ohio

Williamsburg, Ohio

Tishomingo, Oklahoma

Harrisburg, Pennsylvania

Haverford, Pennsylvania

Mifflintown, Pennsylvania

Nashville, Tennessee

Denton, Texas

Elgin, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Hutto, Texas

Kyle, Texas

Lufkin, Texas

Quitman, Texas

Rowlett, Texas

Spring Branch, Texas

Nellysford, Virginia

Charleston, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 29, 2013, LanfrancoLeo from Harrisburg, PA wrote:

Incredible vine!!! Actually I planted two separated varieties, the ruby moon and the white version. Although I am lover of white flower the purple plant are the best. I transplanted early this spring and transplanted in mid-spring. I planted several plants great part of which were able to fully develop.The plant grow slow during spring but at the beginning of the summer it really speed up!!! Beautiful the foliage, beautiful the bloom, beautiful the see pod. Very prolific, drought resistant, disease resistant...
I really cannot understand why is not that popular, if you have a fence or a trellis I strongly suggest to have one.
Anybody interested to this vine can contact me for having some free seed!!


On Feb 8, 2008, CurtisJones from Longmont, CO wrote:

Information compliments of Botanical Interests, Inc. (www.botanicalinterests.com): "Annual. Blooms in summer. 6' to 20' vine. Full sun. Purple stems with dark green leaves and purple to white flower clusters, followed by eye-catching velvety purple bean pods. Makes an attractive fast growing screen. This exotic tropical looking vine can be grown up arbors, trellises, fences, in hanging baskets, or as a groundcover. It is used as an important forage crop in the tropics. The immature bean pods are edible, but probably not as good tasting as many other garden beans. The purple color will turn green when cooked. Mature bean seeds may be eaten, but they must be boiled and drained at least twice to discard the toxic cyanogenic glucosides. We do not recommend eating them. The common name is misle... read more


On May 1, 2006, Suze_ from (Zone 7b) wrote:

Easy and fast to grow, especially when the weather warms up in spring. May as well direct sow, imo.

I actually find this to be fairly drought tolerant, especially compared to other annual vines I've grown from seed in the past.


On Oct 25, 2004, jakestick1 from New York, NY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Great vine, plant seed 5/15 in zone 6A will grow to 20 feet in 80 days.Flowers like sweet peas out of this world in NYC will start to flower 7/15 if seed plated by 5/15


On Apr 20, 2004, schmehl wrote:

Gorgeous flowers and red pods. A lot of plant per seed planted, and a lot of seeds generated from only one plant. It didn't generate pods for quite a while (early blooms just fell off), but once it decided to generate seed pods, there were lots. Flowers came in late summer, so it was a nice addition of color when so much else was done for the season. (Phoenix, Arizona)