Elephant Foot Yam, Peony Leaf Voodoo Lily, Voodoo Lily 'Gajendra'

Amorphophallus paeoniifolius

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Amorphophallus (a-mor-fo-FAL-us) (Info)
Species: paeoniifolius (pay-oh-nee-FOH-lee-us) (Info)
Cultivar: Gajendra
Synonym:Amorphophallus campanulatus



Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:


Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Bessemer, Alabama

Clayton, California

Sacramento, California

Simi Valley, California

Altamonte Springs, Florida

Brooksville, Florida

Cape Coral, Florida

Fernandina Beach, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida (2 reports)

Gainesville, Florida

Lakeland, Florida

North Fort Myers, Florida

Port Charlotte, Florida

Port Saint Lucie, Florida

Saint Augustine, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Titusville, Florida

Winter Haven, Florida

Kenner, Louisiana

Portland, Oregon

Reynoldsville, Pennsylvania

Puyallup, Washington

Cabin Creek, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 27, 2014, Johnsddr from Port Charlotte, FL wrote:

We have had this for 25 years . The height is on some of the plants are more then 5 feet.


On Mar 1, 2011, smurfwv from Cabin Creek, WV (Zone 6a) wrote:

How big does this plant need to be to produce an inflorescence?


On Jun 30, 2009, Tues from St. Augustine, FL wrote:

I have always called this plant a Voodoo lily. Be careful with too much sun if you live in Florida. I saw a vendor selling small ones at a local fruit market last week for $40 each!


On Jun 29, 2009, DanKistner from Winter Haven, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

This plant is truly amazing! I have people come up and ask me, "What is that odd plant?" The foliage is very unique and although mine flowered before i bought it, i have heard it is a magnificent site for the "odd" plant enthusiast. I have mine under and oak tree but gets sun on one side. I can turn the plant at night, and the next day when i get home from work, it has already moved toward the morning sun. Quite odd.


On Apr 27, 2009, Stuber from Fernandina Beach, FL wrote:

This is truly a plant that only a real fan of an oddity can appreciate, but if you are such a person and can find one, by all means give it a try. They can be grown in the ground in central and southern Florida, but do just as well in a container. As with most bulbs, they seem to enjoy being 'crowded' and reproduce through bublet offsets. They don't seem to be consistant bloomers every year, but when they do set flower, it gets interesting. The bloom can smell rather strongly of rotting meat up close, and even seems to generate a bit of heat when you place your hand directly over the blossom, just as putrefying flesh would! As one would expect, flies will be attracted, and are obviously a pollinator in the wild. Even without the odd flower, which only lasts a week or so, this plant sh... read more


On Sep 17, 2005, kennethB from Ogden, UT wrote:

This plant does well in the SLC, Utah area. I have had it for 5 years now and have given may bulbs away to friends. It grows very well in low nutrient sandy soil full sun. the tallest I have had so far is less than a meter but very stout stem and vibrant colors


On Sep 18, 2004, thegreenman66 from Fort Lauderdale, FL wrote:

The sap of this plant is a strong skin irritant, like many aroids. wear gloves when handling freshly cut plants or roots.

Family: Araceae

Do not allow seeds to dry out once removed from skin. They will not germinate.


On Jul 5, 2004, Scelotes from Labourdonnais
Mauritius wrote:

Family: Araceea.
pH 5.5 to 6.5
Propagated by division of tubers
The tuber can grow up to 30 cms and i have just remove one of 10 kgs
In Mauritius the plant flowers in summer.