Tahitian Screwpine, Thatch Screw-pine, Textile screw-pine, Hala
Pandanus tectorius

Family: Pandanaceae
Genus: Pandanus (PAN-dan-us) (Info)
Species: tectorius
Synonym:Pandanus chamissonis
Synonym:Pandanus douglasii
Synonym:Pandanus menziesii
Synonym:Pandanus odoratissimus
Synonym:Pandanus veitchii

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From woody stem cuttings

By stooling or mound layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Marcos, California

Big Pine Key, Florida

Boca Raton, Florida

Indialantic, Florida

Islamorada, Florida

Naples, Florida

Parrish, Florida

Venice, Florida

Honolulu, Hawaii

Kurtistown, Hawaii

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

7
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 2, 2010, galesd from San Diego, CA wrote:

I'd like to grow these from seed and have collected some of the dried keys which fell from the tree. Each key has 9 "segments" that are hard to remove from the key. Are the segments themselves what need to be planted, or the entire key?

Positive

On Oct 3, 2010, ninasydney from Brisbane
Australia wrote:

I have had a great success with growing the Pandanus in Brisbane Australia but these have all beenn from smaller plants ,Does any one have an idea how to grow these from seed

Positive

On May 14, 2009, Ginger_Lily_75 from Indialantic, FL wrote:

I had no idea this plant was related to the screw pine. I cut a runner from a huge stand of this while visiting a friend in Ft. Lauderdale last year. It is growing great here. Seems totally unfazed by the salty wind here as well as the extremely cold winter we just had.

Positive

On Apr 1, 2006, chanticleer from Toronto, ON (Zone 5b) wrote:

I originally acquired my Veitch's screw pine as a small, wilted heap after it had been discarded by a neighbour. I didn't know what it was at first, but a few well-watered weeks in regular potting soil and partial shade produced several new leaves. Two years later, it's four feet tall and nearly as wide, with several daughter plants filling out its 24" pot.

This particular Pandanus is like a jumbo spider plant on steroids. Its leaves broaden with age, and its variegation changes from pinstripes in youth to a watercolour-like gradation, the distal ends of the leaves turning a uniform, ivory white. It will never fruit (according to ufl.edu's profile) and should stay within 10' as a container plant.

P. veitchii makes an outstanding houseplant, as it tolerates dry... read more

Positive

On Nov 16, 2004, NativePlantFan9 from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

There are some huge specimens of this tree all over south and central Florida. Many people here from zones 9b southward who live along the water, such as rivers or canals, have huge specimens growing along the water with huge leaves hanging over the water and huge stilt roots. They make quite an effect that way and look very fascinating and tropical - they also make great foilage and privacy plants that way. Other people would probably be awed by looking at these plants.

Positive

On Jul 25, 2004, IslandJim from Keizer, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

Most people who see this tree want one, including me. But they can get a bit large. We recently transplanted one from Boca Grande that is about 40 feet tall.

Neutral

On Feb 5, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Common Pandan in tropical areas of the world and not one of the more attractive (if let grow wild)- becomes a thicket of leaves, stems and ariel roots. Also has very sharp spines along leaf edges that make it tough to prune this tree without gloves and long sleeves. Unlike the more common P utilis, this one has really long, drooping all-green leaves. Still somewhat ornamental, but not as so. Barely survives here in So Cal in zone 9b, but can in good microclimates. Likes it warmer and wetter, though. Survives on average water, but can grow in bogs. Fruits look a bit like pineapples and turn a nice red color when ripe.

Neutral

On Dec 7, 2003, insiter wrote:

I am not certain if my Pandanus is of the same varity, however it is about 20 years old, and has a height of about 20 feet. My biggest problem has been the fact it it is constantly shedding its leaves. On average It sheeds about 100 to 200 leaves each week. I live in south florida, and it is on a sprinkler system. Does anyone have any suggestions how to stop it from sheding so much.
PS: It does not produce a fruit so I believe it to be a male.

Positive

On Sep 26, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

I will add a photo of a variegated Pandanus I saw in Hawaii and Thailand here... but really have no idea what species they are... maybe there is only one that is variegated?