Mid-season, Large-flowered Clematis
Clematis 'Candida'

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Candida
Synonym:Clematis lanuginosa
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Early Large-flowered

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Bloom Shape:

Single

Semi-Double

Flat

Bloom Diameter:

Large - 5 to 8 inches (12 to 20 cm)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 2 - Repeat bloomers; prune immediately after flowering

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cos Cob, Connecticut

Twin Falls, Idaho

Pikesville, Maryland

Caledonia, Michigan

Brunswick, Missouri

Brick, New Jersey

Kings Park, New York

Southold, New York

Sharon, Pennsylvania

Wayne, Pennsylvania

Prosperity, South Carolina

Danville, Virginia

Muscoda, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 12, 2006, linjasar from Upper Saint Clair, PA (Zone 6a) wrote:

Have had this clematis on a north wall for years. Always puts on on terrific show each year. Almost lost it last year due to wilt. It's back and not blooming as full as previous years, but I'll take it.

Positive

On Oct 30, 2004, julie88 from Muscoda, WI (Zone 4b) wrote:

Candida has grown in my garden for several years. It is a gorgeous pure white cultivar with blooms close to 6" wide. This is a vigorous plant when handled correctly (cool shaded roots and lots of sun).

Pruning Info quoted from a UK grower site:
"Group B flowers mostly in May to June on the old wood and again late in the year on the new wood. Prune out any weak or damaged stems in late February and train the newly hardened stems down into their permanent position"

Positive

On Sep 20, 2004, BUFFY690 from Prosperity, SC (Zone 7b) wrote:

This is my first clematis to bloom in the spring and this year I am getting a very late rebloom in september. Even after I removed it from its pot in which it had gotten rootbound in 1 year, chopped its rootball off to a managable size and replanted it next to a small dead dogwood tree. I gave it a friend there also clematis, fireworks. I can't wait to see the show next year. The flowers on this plant are so large and showy you can't miss them.
A very clear white too.

We are going to have to move these plantings this year because of tree removal...My trellis met is demise as well with all the strong winds we have had this year. My hopes is to replant in the same position with a special support I am to design myself. 2011