Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Japanese Water Iris, Japanese Flag, Russian Iris
Iris ensata 'Rosewater'

bookmark
Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Iris (EYE-ris) (Info)
Species: ensata (en-SA-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Rosewater
Hybridized by Bauer/Coble; Year of Registration or Introduction: 1995

Synonym:Iris kaempferi

» View all varieties of Iris

Class:
Japanese (JA)

Height:
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:
15-18 in. (38-45 cm)
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested
Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:
Magenta (Pink-Purple)
Fuchsia (Red-Purple)
Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:
Late (La)

Foliage:
Herbaceous

Other details:
Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings
Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Soil pH requirements:
5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Awards (if applicable):
Honorable Mention

Click thumbnail
to view:

By puttytat
Thumbnail #1 of Iris ensata by puttytat

By Lilypon
Thumbnail #2 of Iris ensata by Lilypon

By flowerfrenzy
Thumbnail #3 of Iris ensata by flowerfrenzy

By EROCTUSE2
Thumbnail #4 of Iris ensata by EROCTUSE2

By pirl
Thumbnail #5 of Iris ensata by pirl

Profile:

No positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral kivariver On Feb 9, 2005, kivariver from Ipswich, MA (Zone 5b) wrote:

Bauer/Coble (Reg. 1995) Late season. 6-fall. Rose violet with darker veins radiating from blue violet halo; signals yellow; style arms dark violet, midribs sanded lighter. (Gayety X Jocasta) Honorable Mention 1999

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Belleville, Michigan
Montauk, New York
Southold, New York
Vancouver, Washington



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America