MacDonnell Ranges Cycad
Macrozamia macdonnellii

Family: Zamiaceae
Genus: Macrozamia (mak-roh-ZAM-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: macdonnellii
Synonym:Macrozamia macdonnelii

Category:

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cycads

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Evergreen

This plant is fire-retardant

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Thousand Oaks, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 26, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is one of the most beautiful cycads- huge and stiff, blue leaves. On the down side it's a slow grower, a little fastidious, and has very sharp-tipped leaflets. You have to grow this one in full, blazing sun, or you won't get that gorgeous, glaucous blue coloration. Shady habitats make it look green and ordinary.

This plant reportedly grows a lot better in the ground than in a pot, and is also touchy about being moved. In fact, it's a touchy species in general. Best to plant this one out a bit smaller and be sure that's where you want it.

Hard to find plant usually, but occasionally they are available.

Neutral

On Sep 26, 2003, kennedyh from Churchill, Victoria
Australia (Zone 10a) wrote:

This cycad grows only in central Australia, in the MacDonnell Ranges and the Hartz Ranges, where it usually grows on the bare sides of rocky gorges and adjacent to streams. It survives in a limited niche in a very hostile environment mostly much too arid for its survival.