Broad Beech Fern
Phegopteris hexagonoptera

Family: Polypodiaceae
Genus: Phegopteris (feg-OP-teris) (Info)
Species: hexagonoptera (heks-uh-gon-OP-ter-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Dryopteris hexagonoptera
Synonym:Thelypteris hexagonoptera

Category:

Ferns

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Jeffersonville, Indiana

Bridgewater, Massachusetts

Piedmont, Missouri

Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 20, 2006, Lady_fern from Jeffersonville, IN (Zone 6a) wrote:

This fern is flourishing along the northeast side of our house. Its triangular light-green fronds are showy in an understated way. It spreads much more slowly than ostrich fern, and is therefore lower maintenance. It fills in its area very nicely without needing to be pruned back every year. Since it's only 12-18" tall, it doesn't completely shade out the other plants. It just nicely surrounds them.

Neutral

On Oct 27, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

According to Lois Trigg Chaplin in her book "The Southern Gardener's Book Of Lists", this fern is an excellent choice for a groundcover. She said that it spreads "fairly quickly to provide easy maintenance for a bed." Taylor Trade Publishing, 1994

Positive

On Sep 28, 2003, Toxicodendron from Piedmont, MO (Zone 6a) wrote:

I have a lot of ferns and this one is a favorite. It is a native plant that I tried in a moist flower bed. It is lovely with hostas, running around and through them.