Night Flowering Maple, Purple-flowered Indian Mallow
Abutilon purpurascens

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abutilon (a-BEW-tih-lon) (Info)
Species: purpurascens (pur-pur-ESS-kenz) (Info)
Synonym:Abutilon esculentum

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 30, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

This is a 3-5m tall shrub, with broad, heart shaped leaves. The flowers are single, bell shaped, with pink or white variations, always with remarked veins (on the pink flowers, these veins are darker, almost red).

The interesting point about this plant is the pollination. The flowers have an unpleasant smell that turns stronger at night (you can not sense it unless you stick your nose in it). The flower, at night, leaves the bell shape behind and opens the petals, exposing the yellow reproductive organs. Bats are atracted by this smell, so they visit the flower after its nectar. You can always hear flapping wings at night near this plant. The flowers stay on the plant for several nights (Im not sure for how long, exactly)

It needs full sun, but tolerates some... read more