Pigeon Plum
Coccoloba diversifolia

Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Coccoloba (koh-koh-LOW-buh) (Info)
Species: diversifolia (dy-ver-sih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Coccoloba floridana
Synonym:Coccoloba laurifolia

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

White/Near White

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Big Pine Key, Florida

Boca Raton, Florida

Jupiter, Florida

Kissimmee, Florida

Lake Worth, Florida

Miami, Florida

North Palm Beach, Florida

Oldsmar, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 23, 2005, NativePlantFan9 from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

Pigeon Plum or Tietongue (Coccoloba diversifolia) is a superb shrub or tree that is a member of the Buckwheat family (Polygonaceae, genus Coccoloba). It is native to the tropical hardwood hammocks and coastal habitats in sun or partial to light shade in coastal central and southern Florida, south through the Keys into the Caribbean. It is a superb small to medium tree for wildlife that benefits wildlife by providing food and shelter. The berries, which are green when not ripe and blackish-purplish or purplish when ripe, are loved by birds and other wildlife. The bark often has many scratches on it from animals, which sharpen their claws or teeth by scratching them against the bark of the Pigeon Plum, which benefits them by helping them remain healthy. In Florida, it is found in coastal cen... read more