PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Butterfly Plant
Stigmaphyllon paralias

Family: Malpighiaceae
Genus: Stigmaphyllon (stig-muh-FIL-on) (Info)
Species: paralias
Synonym:Brachypterys paralias
Synonym:Brachypterys australis

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 1, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

This is a shrub, native from southeastern brazilian coastal areas. This is a variable plant, regarding the size, being ready to bloom both when itīs only 30cm tall and 2m tall. So, it will bloom even when itīs pretty young, I believe. One of the most atractive species from the Restinga biome.

It has medium to dark green leaves. The flowers come between late winter and early autumn. They are relatively large for the family, being around 3-5cm round, bright yellow, in clusters at the end of the branches. The sepals have swollen oil glands that offer a rich nutritional resource for certain species of bees. The fruits are winged, and fall spinning around like a propeller.

It likes full sun, but will tolerate some shade, specially when young, salty white sand soil,... read more