PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Eastern Sand Cherry
Prunus pumila var. depressa

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Prunus (PROO-nus) (Info)
Species: pumila var. depressa
Synonym:Prunus depressa
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Burgundy

Bronze-Green

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Palmer, Alaska

Taylorsville, Kentucky

Northeast Harbor, Maine

Millbrook, New York

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 8, 2011, jrtinker from Palmer, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

This is an excellent ground cover, rock garden or bonsai plant. Has proven very hardy here. The tiny black cherries are edible, and have a delicate flavor, but are a lot of effort for little return. A single plant can cover a 5' x 5' area in about 10 years.

Positive

On Apr 18, 2007, sladeofsky from Louisville, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

The Height listed here is way off. This is Creeping Sand Cherry. Its height can be as much as a foot but is usualy between 3 and 8 inches.

Positive

On Apr 17, 2007, watersedge from Northeast Harbor, ME wrote:

This is a pretty interesting ground cover. With time, it will develop some very thick branching, looking like big snakes in the dormant season. The flowers are cute and white. Nothing I'd write home about.

The foliage is dark green on one side and light green on the other. It sticks straight up in the air and wind creates a shimmering effect as the leaves quake in the breeze.

A very good plant for the indigenous plant type that wants something new.