Bird's Nest Snake Plant, Good Luck Plant 'Golden Hahnii'

Sansevieria trifasciata

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Sansevieria (san-se-VEER-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: trifasciata (try-fask-ee-AH-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Golden Hahnii
Additional cultivar information:(PP1224)
Hybridized by Hahn
Registered or introduced: 1953
Synonym:Sansevieria craigii
Synonym:Sansevieria jacquinii
Synonym:Sansevieria laurentii


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring


Grown for foliage





Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Patent expired

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Lompoc, California

Meriden, Connecticut

Big Pine Key, Florida

Boca Raton, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Lecanto, Florida

Richmond, Maine

Claremont, New Hampshire

Dunellen, New Jersey

Jamaica, New York

Richmond, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Spring Branch, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 2, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- We have tried Sansevieria trifasciata hahnii Golden both in the ground and in pots. It did survive in-ground for about 3 years, with winter protection, but it did poorly and eventually died. We find that in pots it is a touchy plant, very prone to rot. Our pots come inside (or into a pop-up greenhouse) in winter and get full or mostly-full shade in summer. We water them sparingly in summer and seldom in winter.


On Feb 18, 2008, JerusalemCherry from Dunellen, NJ (Zone 6b) wrote:

Sansevieria trifasciata is called Golden Hahnii or Golden Birdnest Sansevieria. This plant has attractive yellow/golden leaves with a combination of marginal and internal green stripes of variable width/length which are parallel with the veins of the leaf. Discovered by a grower named Sylvan Hahn, Golden Hahnii was issued a plant patent (Plant Patent Number 1224) back in 1953.

Treat this Snake Plant (Hahnni type) as you would the standard type, just make sure this plant gets more light than the green types and take care not to over water.


On Dec 11, 2005, CastIronPlant22 from Lompoc, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

Have this one as a house plant in a west window. It is growing pretty fast. I have it in a 4-inch pot, I keep the crown of the plant dry, otherwise it will rot out. Doesn't take a lot of water. Very, very easy. It also has a little bit of silver in the leaves. Its really awesome!


On Jan 31, 2005, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Have it potted, so not invasive. Will rot easily if overwatered.


On Nov 17, 2004, NativePlantFan9 from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

This plant is invasive in south and central Florida from zone 9a southward! It grows rapidly outside in full sun, reproduces rapidly and spreads everywhere - can even grow through some small spaces! This is a miniature form of the common Mother-in-Law's Tongue, 'Laurentii' - and it is just as or even more invasive than the former! This plant is hardy in the U.S. from zone 9a southward outside. Best to KEEP IN ITS POT SO IT DOSN'T SPREAD!

MORE FACTS - Easy to grow; grows quickly and spreads. A groundcover, unlike the tall common Mother-in-Law's Tongue or Snake Plant, it's parent, which can grow up to 3-4 feet tall. Loves full sun but grows well in shade as well. This is a good houseplant like most or all Sansevierias. Dislikes and dies from overwatering. Please don't plant o... read more


On May 31, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Never seen this plant grown in the ground, so no idea what its hardiness is. Tends to rot easily if watered too much. Very tolerant of low light situations, but benefits from brighter light.


On Feb 16, 2004, kniphofia from Morpeth
United Kingdom (Zone 8a) wrote:

A real beauty, but trickier than most sans in my experience. Care must be taken with watering in winter.