Elephant Ear, Metallic Taro
Alocasia plumbea 'Metallica'

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Alocasia (a-loh-KAY-see-uh) (Info)
Species: plumbea (plum-BEY-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Metallica
Synonym:Alocasia indica var. metallica

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Dark/Black

Bronze-Green

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Green Cove Springs, Florida

Lake Worth, Florida

Chicago, Illinois

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Ladys Island, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

Red Oak, Texas

Spring Branch, Texas

Sugar Land, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 5, 2006, Dennismares from Lake Worth, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

Found this plant growing underneath one of our Arecea Palms. Had weedwhacked it several times previously, but it kept coming back, so I decided to dig it up. Potted it up and is sprouting new leaves and doing well under the half shade of a banana tree. It's quite pretty and grows fast with minimal care.