Leucothoe
Agarista revoluta

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agarista (ag-uh-RIS-tuh) (Info)
Species: revoluta (re-vo-LOO-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Leucothoe revoluta
Synonym:Andromeda revoluta

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Burgundy

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clarkesville, Georgia

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 3, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

This is a beautiful shrub from the brazilian coastal areas. It grows up to 3-4m high, but I found blooming plants that were 50cm tall, at most.

It has shiny green leaves that are pink-bronze when young. The flowers are small, bell shaped, pendulous, white, very fragrant. They open at nights expecting to atract moths, but they stay on the plant in the next day, even conserving it's perfume, atracting also butterflies this way. Sometimes the tube can get somewhat transparent, so you can see the nectar drops in the botton of the bell.

It stops its growth while blooming, so after it stops blooming the beautiful, delicate flowers, it shouts the young leaves and branches, coloring the plant with pink-bronze, making it an interesting specimen even when without flowe... read more