Muscadine, Southern Fox Grape, Scuppernong, Bullace
Vitis rotundifolia 'Fry'

Family: Vitaceae (vee-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Vitis (VEE-tiss) (Info)
Species: rotundifolia (ro-tun-dih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Fry
Synonym:Muscadinia rotundifolia

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

By grafting

By budding

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lincoln, Alabama

Lake Charles, Louisiana

Rowland, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 27, 2005, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

An early midseason, bronze self -fertile cultivar from Ison's. Note that these are southern grapes, not to be confused with v. vinefera grown in most areas of the USA.

Neutral

On Mar 4, 2004, tollkirsch wrote:

Hi, the largest area where VITIS ROTUNDIFOLIA is grown is, as far as I am informed, the Finger Lakes area in New York State, west and sothwest of Syracuse, NY. The grapes are turned into drinkable wine there. This, and another non-vinifera grape are also cultivated "down under".
tollkirsch