PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Woollybush
Adenanthos sericeus

Family: Proteaceae (pro-tee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Adenanthos (a-den-AN-thos) (Info)
Species: sericeus (ser-IK-ee-us) (Info)
Synonym:Adenanthos sericea

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Blue-Green

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Capitola, California

Carlsbad, California

San Diego, California

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 2, 2013, Anniesfollies from Carlsbad, CA (Zone 10b) wrote:

I love the soft green color, texture, and feel of the Woollybush. I planted a 12" tall one from a one gallon pot into a 30" tall by 12" wide pot three years ago, and today the plant is almost 3' tall and is lush and beautiful. It grows in filtered shade. The nursery told me that watering it right could be tricky but I've found it easy to grow. The two times I did let it go dry for over a month it lost a few small short branches but I certainly wouldn't consider it difficult.
I don't understand why it's not more popular because everyone who sees them at garden shows, nurseries, etc. seems to love them.

Positive

On Oct 5, 2003, kennedyh from Churchill, Victoria
Australia (Zone 10a) wrote:

The Woollybush is a West Australian shrub in the Protea family. The small jug-shaped flowers are bright red, but easily overlooked amongst the soft feathery foliage. They are nevertheless attractive to birds for their nectar. The shrub is popular in cultivation in Australia, but more for its foliage than its flowers. I was given a cutting many years ago and now have a 2 metre tall shrub in my garden, which has a few flowers on it most of the year.