Silver Torch
Cleistocactus hyalacanthus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cleistocactus (Kly-stoh-KAK-tus) (Info)
Species: hyalacanthus (hy-al-uh-KAN-thus) (Info)
Synonym:Cleistocactus strausii var. jujuyensis
Synonym:Cleistocactus jujuyensis

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Green Valley, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Reseda, California

San Leandro, California

Spring Valley, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 16, 2009, Jon0523 from Green Valley, AZ wrote:

I purchased three C. hyalacanthus plants from one of Tucson's oldest and most knowledgeable cactus nurseries in the autumn of 2008. My garden is in Green Valley, AZ which is zone 9A and situated in the Sonora Desert. The Cleistocactus hyalacanthus have been splendid. They have grown rapidly and have bloomed non-stop since early February. The flowers have continued the entire spring and summer despite July's 105 degree heat.They continue to bloom in mid August. The hummingbirds are attracted to the flowers but do prefer the surrounding salvia and my wife's hummingbird feeders. The pollinated flowers yield a beautiful spherical dayglow pink fruit about 1.5 cm in diameter. There has been minimal packrat damage which is a significant problem with the less spiney cacti species in this area. Th... read more

Positive

On Jul 29, 2004, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The stiffer spines are mixed with the softer hair-like spines that make it look really spiney from a distance.
This needs water during the summer in Phoenix.

Positive

On Oct 6, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Intensely spiny cactus, but looks really great with the light behind it. Nice, hummingbird-attracting flower,s too.