Love-Lies-Bleeding, Tassel Flower
Amaranthus caudatus 'Pony Tails'

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Amaranthus (am-uh-RANTH-us) (Info)
Species: caudatus (kaw-DAH-tus) (Info)
Cultivar: Pony Tails
Synonym:Amaranthus edulis
Synonym:Amaranthus mantegazzianus

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Arley, Alabama

Brooksville, Florida

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Perry, Iowa

Gaylord, Michigan

Mathiston, Mississippi

North Tonawanda, New York

Klamath Falls, Oregon

Crossville, Tennessee

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 20, 2012, pegben from Crossville, TN wrote:

This really neat plant Grow easy in pot then tran plant to ground I live in Tn. Zone 6 will grow again next year

Positive

On Nov 1, 2005, Lhouselover from Arley, AL (Zone 7a) wrote:

Started late in pots but it grew well and had lots of blooms

Neutral

On Mar 5, 2005, northgrass from West Chazy, NY (Zone 4b) wrote:

This plants comes well from seeds, growing to a good size quickly. It also reseeds readily. The biggest problem I had with this plant was the constant aphids infestations, deforming the leaves. So if you do not like to use sprays, it may be a good one to avoid.

Positive

On Oct 7, 2003, otleygarden from Perry, IA (Zone 5a) wrote:

I started the plants indoors in April, transplanted in May. Blooms began showing in July and was in full beauty in August. The ropes of flowers eventually touched the ground in September.