Pineapple Flower, Pineapple Lily

Eucomis autumnalis

Family: Hyacinthaceae
Genus: Eucomis (YOO-com-iss) (Info)
Species: autumnalis (aw-tum-NAH-lis) (Info)
Synonym:Eucomis undulata
Synonym:Eucomis autumnalis subsp. autumnalis




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall


Grown for foliage

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Calistoga, California

Folsom, California

Merced, California

Richmond, California

San Leandro, California

Bartow, Florida

Brooksville, Florida

Ocala, Florida

Trenton, Florida

Zephyrhills, Florida

Divernon, Illinois

Louisville, Kentucky

Easton, Maryland

Cleveland, Mississippi

Elba, New York

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Greenville, North Carolina

Salem, Oregon

Conway, South Carolina

Greenville, South Carolina

Murfreesboro, Tennessee

Copperas Cove, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Richmond, Texas

Bryn Mawr-skyway, Washington

Cathcart, Washington

Chimacum, Washington

Kalama, Washington

Lakewood, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 17, 2013, Xariec from Folsom, CA wrote:

Our friend gave us this plant as it wasn't growing well in his Garden. We planted it around August but it disappeared in October. I never expected to see it return, but this spring it shot right up. We have it planted in direct sunlight and it receives water every morning from the lawn sprinklers. Growing great and blooming well, there is already an offshoot on one side. I might divide and replant or just let it go and see if it will clump up :-)

Thinking about adding Gayfeather near it. Something tells me they will compliment each other.


On Apr 1, 2012, Sandwichkatexan from Copperas Cove, TX wrote:

I have the katie variety , For some reason it has multiplied like crazy . In the three years in the ground it has taken over the small flowerbed 4x4 in front of the front door . It must be really happy because I never water it or even think twice about it just neglect the heck outta it and it has taken over from one bulb purchased at the PX in San Antonio in 2008 .


On Jul 29, 2009, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

This plant is doing well in my garden despite of the care (or lack thereof) I give it. Mine is planted inground, gets afternoon sun and moderate water. It has bloomed faithfully since the first year I planted and it is expanding slowly but surely. Again, I do not know what I'm doing right. The pink flowering or the one with the purple foliage, which are planted in the same area, do not do half as well as this one.


On Nov 26, 2008, jmorth from Divernon, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

Overwintered dry in pot in basement. Replicates yearly.


On Oct 19, 2008, eliasastro from Athens
Greece (Zone 10a) wrote:

Never managed to make it bloom in my site.
I suppose it disliked the very hot summer of 90's and 100's.
Looked really sad!
Or maybe i got a sick bulb?


On Apr 30, 2006, Suze_ from (Zone 7b) wrote:

Easy care plant I'd highly recommend, especially to those in warmer climates (but bulbs can be certainly be dug and stored/overwintered in cooler climates). Very decorative, great bloom spikes throughout the season, nice foliage coloration in the autumn.


On Oct 21, 2004, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

I was given this blooming plant for Christmas last year, and am looking forward to seeing it bloom again. I was unable to identify it. No one I asked knew what it was. Thanks to Palm Bob's photo, I was able to make the connection.


On Nov 14, 2003, mungoj from Murfreesboro, TN wrote:

This is a fantastic plant for anyone in USDA zones 6 to 9! Extremely easy to grow with little to no effort in my zone 6b garden. The only winter protection I provide is 2-3 inches of hardwood mulch scattered over the top of the plant after the first freeze. This plant rewards me every summer with beautiful and exotic flowers on tall 3 foot stalks.

It needs plenty of sunlight to bloom and show off its other great feature: dark purple foliage in the spring and fall. I have six of these plants in the ground along my driveway, and after five years, they're three feet in diameter and about two feet tall. Everyone needs this plant in their landscaping!