Fountain Palm, Ribbon Palm, Weeping Cabbage Palm

Livistona decora

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Livistona (liv-iss-TOH-nuh) (Info)
Species: decora (DEK-or-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Livistona decipiens
View this plant in a garden



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)


10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Sunshine Coast,

Queen Creek, Arizona

Brentwood, California

Los Angeles, California (2 reports)

Mission Viejo, California

Oceanside, California

San Pedro, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Upland, California

Big Pine Key, Florida

Brandon, Florida

Odessa, Florida

Palm Bay, Florida

Sanford, Florida

Savannah, Georgia

Thibodaux, Louisiana

Bluffton, South Carolina

Hilton Head Island, South Carolina

Schertz, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 21, 2014, giegertree from Savannah, GA wrote:

A low of 18 F followed by 36 hours of never getting above 32F fried the foliage in the canopy (at ~18 ft), but new fronds emerged in June. Lovely cold-hardy palm!


On Mar 13, 2010, CoconutFreak from Zone10
Australia wrote:

Thank you australia13, this is an Australian palm, not Californian. Washingtonia is Californian.


On Jun 26, 2009, australia13 from Hervey Bay
Australia wrote:

This palm is an Australian palm and it always will be if you think this is a Californian palm it isn't, it grows in Queensland Australia.


On Mar 29, 2004, hawkarica from Odessa, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

This palm is a slow grower in Central Florida and it will get "frazzle top" which I correct with an application of manganese. It is very spiny and will rip you to pieces if you're not careful. It is very elegant looking if given some protection from the wind. It is quite drought tolerant once established. It bears yellow flowers followed by dull black grape sized fruit.


On Oct 7, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

THis tree is very similar to Livistona australis, only the fan leaves are even more finely divided and very droopy. It is a slightly faster grower here in So Cal, and has very attractive maroonish, dark green leaves and petioles when young and in full sun. However, it fades to a 'normal' green color with age. Seedlings can sometimes be confused with Livistona mariae or rigida which have even more reddish coloration when young. The latter two are more robust trees and have larger, less finely split leaves. My experience with this species has been good and it is a reliable and attractive grower. Only problem is it has viciously spiny teeth along the petioles which are nearly unparalleled for sharpness in the palm world.
A unique malady to certain palm species is something ca... read more