Fan Palm

Livistona carinensis

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Livistona (liv-iss-TOH-nuh) (Info)
Species: carinensis
Synonym:Hyphaene carinensis
Synonym:Wissmannia carinensis



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)


12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Los Angeles, California

Vista, California

Sarasota, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 12, 2006, cfkingfish from Venice, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

This Livistona species is quite mysterious in that it grows very disjunct from any other in the genus, and is native to Africa. The species name refers to the fact that it grows in the oases of Carin, an area outside of Mogadishu in Somalia. The arming of the petioles is not as fierce as many Australian species, its leaflets are stiff and are almost reminiscent of Trithrinax, but are glaucous. If you find this palm, scoop it up - the palm is very rare in cultivation.


On Oct 8, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

A very attractive and somewhat different looking Livistona, this is the only Livistona native to Africa. It is a bit fastidious in So Cal (I haven't managed to keep one alive), but in the tropics it is a popular specimen having jet black and yellow-orange petioles with a hint of blue in the leaves. The leaves are not that finely split or floppy as are many of the Australian Livistonas are. It is a very 'beefy' palm having a wide trunk and does not grow nearly as tall as most other Livistonas. Despite its 10a rating, it is a much more difficult grow than that in California, with most plants failing to make it to maturity. I know of only a single mature plant (in Orange County) so far (2012).