Footstool Palm, Roundleaf Fan Palm, Serdang

Livistona rotundifolia

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Livistona (liv-iss-TOH-nuh) (Info)
Species: rotundifolia (ro-tun-dih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Livistona robinsoniana
Synonym:Saribus rotundifolius



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


over 40 ft. (12 m)


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)


USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Miami, Florida

Port Charlotte, Florida

Ahuimanu, Hawaii

Gardeners' Notes:


On Dec 17, 2012, Mandrew968 from Miami, FL wrote:

This palm is now called Saribus rotundifolius and is actually more genetically related to a Licuala than an actual Livistona. The sub. species luzonensis and robinsoniana, have been absorbed into Saribus rotundifolius as well. A quick key to identifying a Saribus is the seed is orange, brown or red while a Livistona will have blue, black, or purple seed.


On Aug 23, 2004, Kylecawaza from Corte Madera, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

this palm can survive but not thrive zone 11 areas of CA, as well as Palm Springs. Its a trade off of the hot summers, and the warmer winter nights.


On Oct 8, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a tropical Livistona- one of the few species we can't grow here in Southern California, though heaven knows folks try over and over again (some in perfect microclimates have gotten seedlings to survive for 5-10 years, but they are still small seedlings... some may even get this one to mature, who knows, but not yet). It is one of the fastest growing palms in the world and an extremely uselful and tolerant landscape palm in the tropics. A seedling can turn into a 6-8' trunking specimen palm in only 3 years if given fertilizer and sufficient water. It is also quite tolerant of being dug up and moved. The trunk of this palm is smooth and has an attractive brown, ringed look. The leaves are very large and not that deeply split. It is a beautiful palm. However after visiting the ... read more