Buchanan's Sage, Purple Autumn Sage
Salvia buchananii

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salvia (SAL-vee-uh) (Info)
Species: buchananii (byoo-kah-NAN-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Salvia bacheriana
» View all varieties of Salvias

Category:

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Boulder Creek, California

Citrus Heights, California

Dublin, California

Emeryville, California

Fairfield, California

Glendora, California

Martinez, California

Sacramento, California (2 reports)

San Francisco, California

Santa Ana, California

Hebron, Kentucky

North Augusta, South Carolina

Fort Worth, Texas

Houston, Texas

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 3, 2008, Beebe54 from Warsaw, MO wrote:

I grow this plant in a large pot and bring it inside for the winter. Just love the large fuzzy flowers. This year it did very well and even set quite a few seeds.

Positive

On Oct 8, 2003, KMAC from Co. Cork
Ireland (Zone 9a) wrote:

Vivid fuzzy magenta flowers with shiny dark green leaves, an eye catching plant.