We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Haworthia-leaved Aloe

Aloe haworthioides

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: haworthioides (hay-worth-ee-OY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Lemeea haworthioides
Synonym:Aloinella haworthioides
View this plant in a garden


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Bonsall, California

Canoga Park, California

Reseda, California

Spring Valley, California

Sunol, California

Tarzana, California

Vista, California

Lake Worth, Florida

Henderson, Nevada

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 26, 2013, Fires_in_motion from Vacherie, LA (Zone 9a) wrote:

A cute and unique little plant; one of the ultimate windowsill houseplants in my opinion. Such a perfect houseplant, in fact, that I haven't even dared to try it outdoors yet. I got mine in February and I literally haven't cut off a dead leaf yet... It's almost like a miracle how all the leaves seem to stay green, with their unique white filaments frizzing outward. Very touchable, and, like I said: cute. Women will literally start flocking to you if you buy one of these aloes.


On Mar 29, 2010, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

For me this is one of the tougher aloes to grow. I don't know exactly what the problem is, but I usualy grow my aloes in the garden and this one tends to get dehydrated easily and then rot. On the other hand, it sometimes just rots from excess water. Does NOT like full sun, or really much of any sun. I can grow it in pots, but making it part of the landscaping requires a very specific climate i think. I have not been able to keep one alive for more than a few years.


On Mar 29, 2010, promethean_spar from Union City, CA wrote:

A charming miniature aloe with fuzzy spines that make it look similar to some Haworthias. Clusters densely with most growth occurring in warmer months, small orange flowers occur in the late autumn. Growth rate is rapid, roughly doubling each year.

This plant survived a frost in my greenhouse where a nearby thermometer read 25'F.