Mexican Lily, Mexican False Red Yucca, Amole, Sisi

Beschorneria yuccoides

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Beschorneria (bes-kor-NER-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: yuccoides (yuk-KOY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Beschorneria superba
Synonym:Beschorneria yuccoides subsp. yuccoides

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Red

Green

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Provides winter interest

This plant is fire-retardant

This plant is resistant to deer

Smooth-Textured

Succulent

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Porthleven,

El Dorado Hills, California

Fresno, California

San Francisco, California

San Leandro, California

Spring Valley, California

New Orleans, Louisiana

South Lyon, Michigan

Austin, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 5, 2016, davelvb from El Dorado Hills, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

Either in flower or not, this plant is a stunner.
I purchased three kinds of this species, a hot neon pink, the white variety and also the 'mini' from Annie's Annuals in northern California. In three years time, it went from a 4" pot plant, to about 3' across and 2' high, with flower spikes about 5-1/2' tall.
and the flower stalks: neon hot pink edged in lime green. Wow! All my gardening friends love this plant. One word of caution: do not plant it in a narrow walk-way, as it needs room to spread. I have mine planted in a side yard which receives only late afternoon shading from a shrub. Grows well in this light. I dug them up this year to put into large pots so I can give them more room...Love this plant.

Neutral

On Aug 21, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Whether grown in a container or in the ground, it makes a good focal point in the garden.

The flower scapes are bright magenta for an extended time before and after flowering and are themselves an important ornamental feature. They clash with hot-colored neighbors.

Unlike most yuccas and agaves, this plant has no spines or other sharp points. This makes it easy and pleasant to garden around, or to bring inside in the fall.

Unlike Yuccas and Agaves, the rosettes of Beschorneria species are NOT monocarpic. They live to bloom for many years, while offsetting.

In its native Mexico, it has wet summers and dry winters, so it needs similar conditions in cultivation to prosper. Good drainage is important. It prefers somewhat acid soils.... read more

Positive

On Nov 4, 2010, peejay12 from Porthleven, Helston, Cornwall,
United Kingdom (Zone 9b) wrote:

This plant is hardy in my garden in south Cornwall (Z9b) in a fairly exposed position, but temperatures below -3C are fairly rare and my garden gets about 15 air-frosts per year.
In the winter of 2008/9 it survived a freak frost of -8C with little damage exept to the outer leaves. As with most of the Agavaceae this had the benefit of making it produce dozens of offsets! It is growing in ordinary clay/loam with little added drainage. Given extreme drainage and a little shelter, it would probably be hardy to -10C.

This plant needs some some attention to keep it looking its best. In wet cimates snails will ruin its appearance - even one snail hole wrecks the immaculate silvery leaves, so give it slug pellets (Aluminium sulphate or Ferric phosphate are best) every mo... read more

Neutral

On Apr 26, 2008, saltcedar from Austin, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

While the plant is more hardy than the notes indicate IE zones 8 thru 11, it will not grow in South Lyon, Michigan. I wish more folks would pay attention to the fact that when you say it grows in your "Region" that means it grows in the ground outdoors, not in a flower pot on your porch during Summer. It may die after flowering or produce offsets or seedlings.

Positive

On Nov 15, 2006, Jay9 from Jersey,
United Kingdom (Zone 9a) wrote:

It is monocarpic (flowers once then dies) but usually has lots of offsets by then that take over.

Positive

On Oct 10, 2003, KMAC from Co. Cork,
Ireland (Zone 9a) wrote:

Needs a lot of space when flowering, the flower panicles are over eight feet long and lean out from the plant in every direction.

BACK TO TOP