Salvia Species, Harvest Sage, Red Velvet Sage

Salvia confertiflora

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salvia (SAL-vee-uh) (Info)
Species: confertiflora (kon-fert-tih-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Salvia rufa
» View all varieties of Salvias

Category:

Perennials

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lillian, Alabama

Alameda, California

American Canyon, California

Ferndale, California

Huntington Beach, California

Richmond, California

San Francisco, California

San Leandro, California

Boca Raton, Florida

Richmond, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 16, 2016, 00264167 from herne bay,
United Kingdom wrote:

It makes a relative large 3-5 foot shrubby and uninteresting bush for most of the year (in uk, zone 9) and doesnt start flowing until august here. The flowers are nice, exotic looking, and continue in to november until the first couple of frosts but the plant isnt that hardy. Im in the mildest part of the uk and one plant made it through the winter in a pot next to a wall, the other in the ground died (min temp we had was -4c).

Although its nice when in flower, i feel its a bit overrated at the moment in the uk where its in all the big gardens.
if you have the space then its worth growing but if not then there are longer flowering and hardier salvias which deserve the space more.

Positive

On Nov 14, 2012, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

UPDATE

Positive

On Jun 17, 2007, Susan_C from Alameda, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Blooms almost all year-round and is beloved by hummingbirds. Unlike a lot of salvias, will bloom very well in part shade. Benefits from yearly pruning to keep it from getting too woody and leggy.

BACK TO TOP