Australian Hibiscus

Alyogyne hakeifolia

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Alyogyne (al-ly-oh-GY-nee) (Info)
Species: hakeifolia (hak-ee-ih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Hibiscus hakeifolia
Synonym:Cienfuegosia hakeifolia
Synonym:Fugosia hakeifolia
Synonym:Alyogyne lilacina



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:



Pale Yellow


Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clayton, California

Concord, California

Fairfield, California

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 6, 2015, DaylilySLP from Dearborn Heights, MI (Zone 6a) wrote:

Alyogyne hakeifolia - yellow
Alyogyne hakeifolia - purple
Alyogyne hakeifolia - pink/mauve

A. hakeifolia is normally an upright, much-branched, rapidly growing small to medium shrub reaching to 3 m (10'). The leaves are dark green, glabrous, comprised of very narrow linear segments, 5-10 cm (2-4") x 0.1-0.2 cm ( to 1/8"). The individual lobes of the leaves make the foliage 'needle-like'.

The plant produces an abundance of blooms each season.
The plant blooms from November until March. The blooms are 5-6 cm (1"-2 1/2") long, tubular in shape, not opening widely and they usually have a dark red central spot. The capsule is 1.8-2 cm (3/4") x 1.2 cm (1/2") and is 5-celled.

It is a desert shrub which occurs in South A... read more


On Nov 8, 2013, weatherguesser from Salinas, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

We saw this plant at a nursery in Carmel Valley, Ca, and my wife just had to have it. Except for the flowers, it doesn't look like a member of the Mallow family, but it is. Some research on the internet indicates that folks in Australia and Tasmania have found it to tolerate frosts down to -5C (23F), hence Zone 9.

Flowers are creamy yellow and tulip-shaped, with a red inner part and a "spinner" pattern at the inside base. Individual flowers last 2-3 days. The plant is an upright, airy bush with needle-like leaves. My research shows that it needs a low-phosphorus diet and little to no watering (it's a desert plant in its native habitat), so treat it basically the same as a Protea. I'll be watching mine with interest to see how it copes with our upcoming rainy season.