Aloe
Aloe vacillans

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: vacillans (va-KIL-ans) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe audhalica
Synonym:Aloe dhalensis
Synonym:Aloe vacillans var. audhalica
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Red

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Succulent

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Apache Junction, Arizona

Carefree, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Clayton, California

Los Angeles, California

Spring Valley, California

Vista, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 15, 2004, Porphyrostachys from Portland, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

The Aloe vacillans varieties are great for Arizona gardens! These Aloes hail from Saudi Arabia and Yemen and endure Arizona heat as well as Aloe vera.

At one time, they were individualised as species, but have since been lumped under A. vacillans. But, to maintain identity, I divide them into 3 varieties based on flower color and habit:

Aloe vacillans v. audhalica: Has short pinkish red flowers.
Aloe vacillans v. dhalensis: Has short yellow flowers.
Aloe vavillans v. vacillans: Has tall yellow flowers.

All 3 seem to bloom in later winter and into spring.

Neutral

On Jun 19, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Stemmless suckering silvery-grey-green aloe from Saudi Arabia.

Positive

On Oct 11, 2003, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

The example in my collection came from The Ruth Bancroft Garden ( http://www.ruthbancroftgarden.org ). Pollinated 11/96, ripe 2/12/97, sown 8/19/97.