Chinese Quince, Karin, Mugua, Mogwa
Pseudocydonia sinensis

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pseudocydonia (soo-doh-sigh-DOH-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: sinensis (sy-NEN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Chaenomeles sinensis
Synonym:Cydonia sinensis

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Good Fall Color

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anniston, Alabama

Richmond, California

Sebastopol, California

Orlando, Florida

Atlanta, Georgia

Saint Louis, Missouri

Reno, Nevada

North, South Carolina

Yemassee, South Carolina

Disputanta, Virginia

Orlean, Virginia

Blaine, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 16, 2011, CheshireGirl10x6 from DISPUTANTA, VA wrote:

A full grown Chinese Quince tree has been at my mom's house here in Virginia since before we moved in, over ten years ago.

It produces boatloads of fruit, and has beautiful bark and foliage. The tree gets no attention or watering whatsoever and does great every year.

Last year I made some really great jelly. This season I've collected over 25 fruit (weighing almost a pound each) and have already made a really great cobbler. Sometime this week I'll be making some more jelly, and I also plan on more cobbler and trying to make bread as well.

The fruit is extremely sour no matter how you cook it, and very hard to work with, but I love them. After a few good frosts they soften a tiny bit and loose some of their astringent quality making them somewh... read more

Positive

On Jul 25, 2004, a5thbrat from Sebastopol, CA wrote:

I disagree that these trees need consistent watering -- there is a row at Luther Burbank's Gold Ridge Farm in Sebastopol CA that survived (at minimum) from the time of Burbank's death in 1926 until the present day (2004) that have had NO IRRIGATION in all that time!

Note re bark: Bark is lovely, mottled, in shades of greyish brown reminscent of shapes found in giraffes' markings.

Note re fruit: The jelly prepared from these fruits is vastly superior in taste to the "European" or "Van Daamen" type quince and of a gorgeous ruby red color!