Malagasy Palm, Mahajanga
Dypsis madagascariensis

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dypsis (DIP-sis) (Info)
Species: madagascariensis (mad-uh-gas-KAR-ee-EN-sis) (Info)
Additional cultivar information:(aka Diego)
Synonym:Chrysalidocarpus madagascariensis
Synonym:Dypsis lucubensis
Synonym:Dypsis ankaizinenis

Category:

Palms

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Huntington Beach, California

Los Angeles, California

Oceanside, California

Westminster, California

Cape Coral, Florida

Fort Myers, Florida

Loxahatchee, Florida

Naples, Florida

Port Charlotte, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 19, 2009, lauraroxie from Saint Petersburg, FL wrote:

I've got one of these going in 9b st. pete florida. We didnt freeze this year, but it was close and i didnt protect it. So far so good. This is my second year owning the palm and it has produced 3 suckers. (palm is at least 3 years old).

Neutral

On Aug 23, 2004, Kylecawaza from Corte Madera, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

There are three specimens of this palm in Soutehrn CAifornia with 20 - 30 feet of clear trunk and 8 foot leaves.

Neutral

On Oct 15, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a commonly sold plant to palm specialists here in So Cal, sold under a variety of monikers, but all perform poorly unless you happen to live in a good microclimate or in San Diego/Orange County, where some have grown it to maturity (over fifty feet tall). It is a very tough grow for me, and I have had no success with it. Those that have still struggle to make it look good. It's a great plant for tropical areas. There are avenues in Singapore lined for literally miles with this tree. There is a suckering form, and a single trunk form (referred to as 'lucubensis'). The leaves basicall grow in ranks of three (tristichous), sort of like a triangle palm, and the trunk is attractively ringed. Native of Madagascar.