We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.


Rubia tinctorum

Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Rubia (ROO-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: tinctorum
Synonym:Rubia tinctoria



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Manassas, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 26, 2007, Just_Grow_It from Manassas, VA wrote:

It's not that pretty, but it is hardy and tough.
I bought it as a historical curiosity (the roots are an ancient source of red dye). It will do well even when neglected. I don't find it invasive, as it hasn't spread outside of it's designated area and it's been growing for there many years, but due to all the underground runners it would be hard to remove if you go tired of it. It has neat velcro like hooks on it's stem... feels weird on your fingers.


On May 2, 2006, dmj1218 from west Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Also called dyer's madder, it yeilds a beautiful red dye from its colorful roots. This hardy, sprawling perennial is easily grown from cuttings or stolons. It can grow as high as 4' when studier plants are near for support. Because of its robost, invasive nature in the south; it is probably not the plant for the average gardener, but madder is a fine source for the weaver and dye specialist.