Showy Dryandra
Dryandra formosa

Family: Proteaceae (pro-tee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dryandra (dry-AN-druh) (Info)
Species: formosa (for-MOH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Banksia formosa

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 16, 2003, kennedyh from Churchill, Victoria
Australia (Zone 10a) wrote:

The Dryandras are a genus of flowering shrubs in the Protea family, found only in Western Australia. All species have large showy flower-heads and all are in some shade of yellow. The Showy Dryandra is a paricularly beautiful species, with slender toothed leaves and flower-heads of a rich golden-yellow. I particularly like the buds just before opening, with the styles of the flowers forming a lovely golden cage. This species is quite popular in cultivation, including being grown commercially for the cut-flower trade. I planted a seedling some years back and now have a large shrub 3 metres tall against the end of my house, just coming into flower again at the moment.