Hedgehog Agave, Rabo de leon

Agave stricta

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: stricta (STRIK-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Agave echinoides
Synonym:Agave striata var. stricta



Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:



Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer


Grown for foliage


This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Bostonia, California

Nevada City, California

Norwalk, California

Reseda, California

Richmond, California

San Diego, California

San Leandro, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Vista, California (2 reports)

Yorba Linda, California

Miami, Florida

Winter Springs, Florida

Blue Diamond, Nevada

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 3, 2012, cabngirl from Sonoma, CA wrote:

I just picked up A. striata so was looking it up here, but I'm seeing both A. stricta and A. striata here on one page- indicating striata is a synonym for stricta, and/or a variant; however looking at the photos there appears to be (at least) 2 distinct plants...kind of curious/confused about this overlap.


On Oct 16, 2005, cactus_lover from FSD
Pakistan (Zone 10b) wrote:

Spherical rosette 60-100 cm in diameter forming thick,branched stem with many leaves;green leaves about 35 cm long; thick at base then narrowing,with terminal spine 2 cm long,inflorescence 2 m tall;red to purplish flowers.


On Mar 31, 2005, nevadagdn from Sparks, NV (Zone 7a) wrote:

I killed this plant. I put it in a pot, and it got too cold and too wet. I'll be trying it again, in the ground this time, in a very dry spot.


On Feb 9, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Common Name: Rabo de len
Rather spherical growth, rounded leaves, shorter flower tubes than in ssp. striata


On Oct 18, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Great looking Agave, though incredibly sharp and hard to weed near... don't even try- spines go straight through leather gloves. Tends to rot if watered overhead much, especially with tap water in the winter (found out the hard way). Suckers profusely but suckers tend to sprout right next to adult, so not a significant weed problem like many other AGave.