Photo by Melody
Congratulations to all our photo contest participants! Check out the winning photos here. We will have the 2015 calendars available to order from Zazzle soon.

PlantFiles: Cycad
Stangeria eriopus

bookmark
Family: Stangeriaceae
Genus: Stangeria (stan-GER-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: eriopus (er-ee-OH-pus) (Info)

Synonym:Lomaria eriopus
Synonym:Lomaria coriacea
Synonym:Stangeria paradoxa
Synonym:Stangeria schizodon
Synonym:Stangeria paradoxa var. schizodon

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

Category:
Cycads

Height:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Partial to Full Shade

Danger:
Seed is poisonous if ingested
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:
N/A

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Evergreen

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings
This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds
This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Click thumbnail
to view:

By palmbob
Thumbnail #1 of Stangeria eriopus by palmbob

By palmbob
Thumbnail #2 of Stangeria eriopus by palmbob

By palmbob
Thumbnail #3 of Stangeria eriopus by palmbob

By palmbob
Thumbnail #4 of Stangeria eriopus by palmbob

By palmbob
Thumbnail #5 of Stangeria eriopus by palmbob

By ALTER_EGO
Thumbnail #6 of Stangeria eriopus by ALTER_EGO

By ALTER_EGO
Thumbnail #7 of Stangeria eriopus by ALTER_EGO

There are a total of 18 photos.
Click here to view them all!

Profile:

2 positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive southeastgarden On Sep 6, 2014, southeastgarden from Jacksonville, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

I have grown this plant for nine years in upper zone 9a. It is evergreen when winter temperatures dip into the low 20's F but leaves are damaged or killed back when temperatures drop briefly into the upper teens. It is rare that my plant has more than five or six leaves but it has produced cones on a few occasions.

Neutral Cretaceous On Jun 22, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Native to Mozambique and Cape Province, South Africa.

Stangeria eriopus grows in slightly acidic soils, which are usually sandy, but sometimes also in heavy clay soils. There are two distinct forms of this species: One grows in dry, open grassland habitat, the other in damp, dense forest. Average annual rainfall 30-39 inches.

It is listed on CITES Appendix I.

Positive palmbob On Oct 19, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This cycad is native to eastern South Africa. It looks unlike any other cycad, looking more like a common plant with large, rounded, slightly soft leaves and no spines. It is the only plant in the genus. But it does reproduce by coning and has a caudex like other cycads (mostly underground, though). There are two forms- the open plains form (aka 'grassveldt form') with much stiffer, smaller leaves, and the forest form with large, long floppeier leaves.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hayward, California
Mission Viejo, California
Thousand Oaks, California
Jacksonville, Florida



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America