We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Alexandra Palm, Alexander Palm, King Palm

Archontophoenix alexandrae

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Archontophoenix (ar-kon-toh-FEE-niks) (Info)
Species: alexandrae
Synonym:Archontophoenix alexandrae var. beatriceae
Synonym:Archontophoenix alexandrae var. schizanthera
Synonym:Archontophoenix beatriceae


Tropicals and Tender Perennials


Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


over 40 ft. (12 m)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year


Grown for foliage


Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona

Garden Grove, California

Oceanside, California

Rancho Cucamonga, California

San Pedro, California

Santa Barbara, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Big Pine Key, Florida

Bonita Springs, Florida

Cape Canaveral, Florida

Cocoa Beach, Florida

Naples, Florida (2 reports)

Palm Bay, Florida

Palm Beach, Florida

Port Charlotte, Florida

Port Saint Lucie, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Ainaloa, Hawaii

Pukalani, Hawaii

New Orleans, Louisiana

Markham, Texas

Matagorda, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 19, 2013, JasonHicks from Cocoa Beach, FL wrote:

This tree is beautiful and quick growing here in Cocoa Beach. Like to stay wet. Water this sucker and feed him and he will grow fast. There are some giant ones in Rockledge Gardens.


On Jul 24, 2012, Palm1978 from Bonita Springs, FL wrote:

This palm is not particularly common in Southwest Florida though it does quite well here. This 'true' Alexander does not have many pest problems and does just fine through the cold snaps that occasionally occur during the winter. At retail, this tree is not often available and retailers often label the P.Elegans or Solitaire palm "Alexander" which causes some confusion.


On Dec 20, 2009, ginger749 wrote:

Nice Palm.


On Nov 13, 2009, HK22 from Sydney
Australia wrote:

great palm. a bit common though.


On May 25, 2005, koolkatken from Auckland
New Zealand wrote:

Have grown several here in Auckland, New Zealand. Seems to take a couple years to establish but once it is, takes off nicely. Handles wind better than Bangalo, though tatters the leaves a bit- still looks okay though. Trunk forms relatively quickly and is prettier than the Bangalo in my opinion. Looks good with 2 or 3 together.


On Dec 9, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Nice landscape palm, not very different from common King Palm (Archontophoenix cunninghamiana) but has more white under leaves, is a bit faster growing, slightly more tender, and has a more prominently ringed trunk. Also has a slightly more upright habit of the leaves (less droopy) and less likely to turn horizontally than A cunninghamiana. Also has white flowers as opposed to purple for common King. Trunk also maybe a bit more narrow. I have to agree with the comment above that this is a more elegant and attractive, and certainly more colorful palm than the king palm, once you start to notice the differences.

This palm is encountered by the many hundreds on the rainy side of the big island of Hawaii and makes the cliffsides wonderfully picturesque.