Middleburg Cycad
Encephalartos middelburgensis

Family: Zamiaceae
Genus: Encephalartos (en-sef-uh-LAR-tos) (Info)
Species: middelburgensis
Synonym:Encephalartos eugene-maraisii subsp. middleburgensis
Synonym:Encephalartos middleburgensis

Category:

Cycads

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is fire-retardant

This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Carlsbad, California

Reseda, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Torrance, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 20, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

One of the most beautiful and rare Encephalartos with wonderfully keeled, blue-green-grey leaves. It is from the more tropical areas of Africa, but still manages to do well in zone 9b (barely).