PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Kuhl's Palm, Ivory Cane Palm
Pinanga coronata

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pinanga (pin-ANG-uh) (Info)
Species: coronata (kor-oh-NAY-ta) (Info)
Synonym:Pinanga kuhlii

Category:

Palms

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Veined

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Carlsbad, California

Huntington Beach, California

Rancho Cucamonga, California

San Clemente, California

Santa Barbara, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Westminster, California

Boca Raton, Florida

Jensen Beach, Florida

Key West, Florida

Loxahatchee, Florida

Port Charlotte, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Hana, Hawaii

Corpus Christi, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 19, 2012, Lightray from Carlsbad, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

Growing Pinanga Coronata with some success in Carlsbad, CA, although each trunk only holds a couple of clean leaves, with the third turning brown. But has survived 4 winters in the ground (planted after the 2007 chilly winter in So Cal).

Positive

On Feb 28, 2012, kwtim from Key West, FL wrote:

A delightful alternative to Rhapis for low light screening, or used as a specimen. Whether the emerging leaves are showing their blush coloration or mottling when they are open, or the sheer contrast in color of the crown shaft or inflorescence, this is a gorgeous palm that should be utilized more in the landscape. High water demand and low light are crucial. Regular use of systemic fungicide is wise.

Positive

On Apr 3, 2008, billowen from Port Charlotte, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

Very fast grower in southwest Florida.

Neutral

On Feb 26, 2005, Equilibrium wrote:

Native to Indonesia however it is said to be naturalizing in Suriname.

Positive

On Aug 23, 2004, Kylecawaza from Corte Madera, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

Like most pinangas, they survive zone 11 CA. They prefer humidity, which is a major drawback for the palm in CA. There are fruiting ones in teh state though along the coast and unstunted as well. They are a beautiful palm though.

Positive

On Oct 21, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is one of many species of Pinanga, but only one of two or three that are hardy enough to survive outdoors in southern California (U.S.) It is a very commonly grown species in the tropics and sometimes streets are lined with plantings of them. It is a clumping palm with simple to partially divided leaves and yellowish crownshafts. The flowers stalks and fruit are bright red to blackish and very attractive. It is a beautiful plant for both indoors and shady outdoor warm gardens. It does need a LOT of water and can't handle hot, dry winds.

As an addendum (1-2006) there is NO zone 11 in California, and most Pinangas cannot grow here (many have been tried over and over and over- not by me, but by those with a lot better climates and experience).

Neutral

On Oct 21, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

I don't know much about this plant, but Ive seen it growing indoors. In the Rio de Janeiro Botanical Garden, its often seen on shaded or half shaded places, always on moist soil. I guess you need to protect it from direct sunlight and air movement, and keep some air humidity around it (a water spray one time or another, maybe). And high temperatures, as well.

When it bears fruits, the formerly green inflorescence turns red, and the fruits turn from white to pink and purple, giving it a nice look (I've also seen it produce fruits indoors.)