Clematis, Viticella Clematis 'Venosa Violacea'


Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Venosa Violacea
Additional cultivar information:(aka Violet Star Gazer, Violet Stargazer)
Hybridized by Lemoine
Registered or introduced: 1883
Synonym:Clematis viticella
» View all varieties of Clematis




8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Bloom Color:


White/Near White

Flower Fragrance:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Shape:


Bloom Diameter:

Medium - 2 to 5 inches (5 to 12 cm)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Pruning Groups:

Group 3 - Summer/Fall bloomers; prune hard in early spring

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fairfield, California

Sacramento, California

San Francisco, California

San Jose, California (2 reports)

Stockton, California (2 reports)

Grand Junction, Colorado

Chicago, Illinois (2 reports)

Granite City, Illinois

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Marshalltown, Iowa

Taylorsville, Kentucky

Gardiner, Maine

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Trenton, Michigan

Wayzata, Minnesota

Salem, New Hampshire

Cincinnati, Ohio

Aberdeen, South Dakota

Arlington, Tennessee

Clarksville, Tennessee

Fort Worth, Texas

Galveston, Texas

Willis, Texas

Clarksville, Virginia

Madison, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 8, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Arguably my favorite clematis.

Vigorous, hardy, floriferous, long-blooming, and (like all viticellas) resistant to clematis wilt. The flowers are intensely colored, and the pale centers make them jump out visually, especially when in shadow.


On Feb 24, 2010, greenthumbjan from Stockton, CA wrote:

I planted my plant in the shade and it bloomed. I transplanted it into the sun and it responded positively. I have a pink and purple vine.


On Jan 28, 2009, Nasturtium28 from Sacramento, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

I love this clematis. I have only had it for 1 year but it bloomed well and grew up to cover the arch over my gate. It threw a few flowers all summer long before the bigger flush of bloom in late summer. I had mildew problems with my Rugoochi but this one remained healthy. The purple stamens are exquisite. This is one my favorite plants in my garden, it makes me happy every time I walk out on my patio.


On Apr 12, 2008, JeanneTX from Willis, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a must have viticella..very vigorous and floriferous..I love this one so much that I planted two of her...Jeanne


On Jun 10, 2007, Pitimpinai from Chicago, IL wrote:

I love this Clematis. It looks very good with Mme. Julia Correvon.


On Sep 23, 2006, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Received The Royal Horticultural Society, Award of Garden Merit (AGM) in 1993.


On Oct 9, 2005, Kell from Northern California, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

This clematis is an heirloom variety first introduced by Victor & Marie Lemoine of France in 1883. It blooms heavily from July thru October in my zone 9B.


On Dec 12, 2004, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is one of the most distinctive viticella selections. The flowers are white in the centre of the tepals but become quite purplsh-blue along the margins...wonderful two-toned effect. The flowers are the largest of any viticella (4" across), approaching the size of C. jackmanii. Very free-flowering. This selection was raised by Lemoine of France in 1884.