Agave, Century Plant

Agave parrasana

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: parrasana (par-ra-sah-na) (Info)
Synonym:Agave wislizeni
View this plant in a garden


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Grown for foliage



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Plant is viviparous

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Jones, Alabama

Fountain Hills, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Queen Creek, Arizona

Bonsall, California

Reseda, California

San Diego, California

San Leandro, California

Vista, California

Miami, Florida

Tallahassee, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Austin, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Shepherd, Texas

Puyallup, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 25, 2011, GermanStar from Fountain Hills, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Confederate Rose (A. potatorum, A. pygmaea, or a potatorum/pygmaea hybrid) is not A. parrasana. A. parrasana is a larger, more attractive plant, sort of a jumbo A. parryi truncata, with very smooth leaves, reaching about 30" in diameter.


On Mar 2, 2009, agave57 from St. David, AZ (Zone 8a) wrote:

I was curious about the "Confederate Rose" agave labeled parrasana because it seems very different from the species--many experts seem to think it's mislabeled--a hybrid of unknown species, but defintely not a parrasana.


On Jun 30, 2007, cactusmother from Scottsdale, AZ wrote:

My agave parrasana was planted about 9 months ago, so it should have had time to acclimate. It gets the noon and afternoon sun.....and it is now suffering from sunburn and seems to be drying out. I live in the Phoenix area and it has been hot. I love the plant and want to save it. I also like it in this location; do I have to move it? More water? Any suggestions?


On Oct 22, 2003, wnstarr from Puyallup, WA (Zone 5a) wrote:

What a beauty of a miniature Agave. It grows as an excellent potted plant, offsets abundantly, will form mounds in the pot or landscape. It is only hardy to 25F. Love the blue green foliage, easy to see why it is called a Confederate Rose, tight foliage resembles a rose. Each mature plant is only about 4 inches across. Caution as the spiny tips are very sharp.