Assai Palm, Acai Palm
Euterpe oleracea

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euterpe (yoo-TER-pee) (Info)
Species: oleracea (awl-lur-RAY-see-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Euterpe bradiocarpa
Synonym:Euterpe beardii
Synonym:Euterpe cuatrecasana

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Palms

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Boynton Beach, Florida

Malvern, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 10, 2004, JIgnacio from Cali
Colombia wrote:

Lots of seed available, from de Colombian Pacific coast, very beautyfull. Ornamental.

Neutral

On Oct 25, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

THis palm is a very tropical palm- high in its needs for heat and water (can even live in swamps). It is barely able to survive in south Florida, but it does. Not a hope in the world of getting it to survive anywhere in southern California, though. This is also the primary species used for canned palm hearts... as killing a stalk to harvest the heart only kills that stalk- the palm, since it clusters, can go on living to be harvested later.. and it's pretty fast growing so it can replace the cut canes in a few years. Excellent landscaping palm if you can water it a LOT... otherwise tends to yellow and suffer a bit.

Positive

On Oct 22, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

This is the genuine Assai palm. The round dark purple fruits are largely used in Brazil for juices, energetic food, sweets, ice cream, etc.. The stems can be used as pillars for small houses, and the leaves can be used to cover the roof. The heart of the palm can be used in substitution to the traditional palmetto (Euterpe edulis.)

It's cultivated in humid regions, specially along with rainforests. It needs high temperatures, rich organic soil, and high moisture. Will grow better with some shade and slow wind.