Mourning Cypress, Chinese Weeping Cypress

Cupressus funebris

Family: Cupressaceae (koo-press-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cupressus (koo-PRESS-us) (Info)
Species: funebris (fun-EE-briss) (Info)
Synonym:Chamaecyparis funebris

Category:

Trees

Conifers

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Davis, California

Plant City, Florida

Vici, Oklahoma

Charleston, South Carolina

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 6, 2011, radaki from Vici, OK wrote:

I have this tree,Chinese Weeping Cypress,growing in my yard.The tree is 50 ft. tall,single trunk turning to multi-trunk,the branches are very pendulus ,some weep 10 ft.with loops.The age is unknown,also have a Sawara cypress as tall,probablt planted at the same time.

Positive

On Oct 25, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro,
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

There are some specimens growing here in Rio de Janeiro. This tree has characteristic pendant branches, covered with blue green scaly leaves, that give it a sad looking - thus the name "Mourning Cypress". These branches wave with the wind, which gives it an even more mysterious looking. A beautiful tree.

It can be planted on moderately acidic soil. Once established, let the rain do its job on watering. It likes full sun, and tolerates frosts and occasional snow.

BACK TO TOP