Aechmea, Bromeliad, Fire Staff
Aechmea chlorophylla

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aechmea (EEK-mee-uh) (Info)
Species: chlorophylla (klo-ro-FIL-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Macrochordion chlorophylla

Category:

Herbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Red

Bright Yellow

Dark Purple/Black

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 25, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

This is a very tropical bromeliad from the brazilian southeastern rainforests. It may grow as an epiphyte, but is usually found directly on the ground.

The leaves are leathery, light green, spiny leaves, and form a more or less open rosette, where water is stored. In late winter, a tall, rigid inflorescence emerges from the middle of the plant. The stalk is pink, densely covered with special, white hairs (or scales, in this case), so it looks light pink. It has showy red bracts above the flowers. These are small, bright yellow, and last one day. In the next day, the petals turn black, but they stay on the inflorescence, and besides the color, it looks like a normal flower. You have this effect of yellow and black flowers at the same inflorescence (guarded by the red bracts)... read more